2017 Girls Tennis Results Varsity "A"

October 16th, 2017
NDCL 2 vs. Massillon Jackson 3

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Thomas (MJ) 2-6, 3-6
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. M. Reese (MJ) 1-6, 5-7
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Altman (MJ) 5-7, 1-6

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Ecrement/S.Reese (MJ) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Second: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Cardi/Archer 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

Record 19-4

October 13th and 14th, 2017
District Tournament @ Springside Racquet & Fitness Club


Singles:
First Round:
Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Marisa Ricciardi (Poland) 0-6, 2-6

Doubles:
First Round:
Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Erika Bell/Trudie Christy (Manchester) 6-1, 6-0
Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Gracie Andrews/Mackenzie Rush (Canton S.) 6-4, 6-2

Second Round:
Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Rachel Buchinsky/Priya Khadilkar (Lauel) 0-6, 0-6
Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Megan Qiang/Isabella Godsick (HB) 0-6, 0-6

Third Round:
Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Lauren Kraker/Kaytlin Marlatt (Warren JFK) 5-7, 6-0, 7-5
Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Dyland Goldberg/Natalie Cohen (Hawken) 7-6, 6-3

October 4th and 5th, 2017
Sectional Tournament @ Hawken Upper School


Singles:
Second Round:
Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Blessing Nwaozuzu (Orange) 0-6, 0-6
Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Avery Houston (Chagrin Falls) 6-0, 6-0
Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Grace Suponcic (Lake Catholic) 2-6, 0-6

Third Round:
Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Brooke Perry (Perry) 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals:
Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Emily Cevera (St. John) 6-1, 6-3

Semi-Finals:
Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Blessing Nwaozuzu (Orange) 1-6, 0-6

Third Place Match:
Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Adalide Doman (Chagrin Falls) 2-6, 0-6

Doubles:
Second Round:
Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Grace Romig/Shana Huler (Harvey) 6-0, 6-0
Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Francie O'Neill/Emma Grazen (Chagrin Falls) 7-5, 6-0

Quarterfinals:
Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Candace Burkhammer/Elly Vence (Jefferson) 6-0, 6-0
Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Julia Schultz/Maria Savani (Gilmour) 6-3, 6-1

Semi-Finals:
Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Mackenzie Hanford/Rachel Ange (W. Geauga) 6-3, 6-1
Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Dylan Goldberg/Natalie Cohen (Hawken) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

Finals:
Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) 6-4, 6-1

October 3rd, 2017
NDCL 0 vs. WRA 5


Singles:
First: Mary Mahafee (NDCL) 0-6, 1-6
Second: Annie Zbiegien (NDCL) 2-6, 1-6
Third: Georgina Hasourini (NDCL) 0-6, 1-6

Doubles:
First: Danielle Lazuka/Jessica Iacco (NDCL) 1-6,1-6
Second: Kayla Powell/Rachel Friedl (NDCL) 0-6, 0-6

Record 19-3

October 2nd, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Rocky River 0

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Sarah Robertston (RR) 2-6, 2-3 (retired)
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Lauren Hickey (RR) 6-4, 4-1 (retired)
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Lauren Hollis (RR) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Grace Sullivan/Sophie Krebs (RR) 4-6, 5-2 (retired)
Second: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Helen Trudell/Carmen Rhinehalt (RR) 6-1, 6-4

Record 19-2

September 28th, 2017
NDCL 4 vs. Mentor 1

Singles:
First: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Taylor Kerniskey (M) 6-1, 6-1
Second: Sophia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Nikki Sterio (M) 6-1, 6-0
Third: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Jill McDonnell (M) 6-0, 6-3

Doubles:
First: Antonio Mysyk/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Meredith Bueschor/Maddy Ross (M) 1-6, 6-1, 10-2
Second: Rachel Friedl/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Kelsey Merryman/Alyssa Connors (M) 1-6, 1-6

Record 18-2


September 27th, 2017
NDCL 2 vs. Laurel 3

Singles:
First: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Buchinsky (L) 0-6, 0-6
Second: Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Khadilkir (L) 0-6, 0-6
Third: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Shao (L) 6-3, 0-6, 4-6

Doubles:
First: Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Krebig/Surtani (L) 6-3, 6-4
Second: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. McCarthy/Napoli (L) 6-2, 6-3

Record 17-2

September 26th, 2017
NDCL 4 vs. Orange 1

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Blessing Nwaozuzu (O) 3-6, 0-6
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Rachel Pomeranets (O) 6-0, 6-0
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Emily Glazer (O) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Sophia Suh/Elly McCreary (O) 6-3, 6-3
Second: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Anne Brateanu/Katie Brateannu (O) 6-1, 6-1

Record 17-1

September 25th, 2017
NDCL 0 vs. Hathaway Brown 5

Singles:
First: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Gillinov (HB) 0-6, 0-6
Second: Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Lynch (HB) 0-6, 0-1 (retired)
Third: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Cywinska (HB) 0-6, 1-6

Doubles:
First: Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Daverio/Wolf (HB) 2-6, 3-6
Second: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Qiang/Zhou (HB) 0-6, 0-6

Record 16-1

September 23rd, 2017
NCL Tournament @ NDCL

On Saturday, September 23rd the Girls Varsity A Team won the NCL Championship with a team score of 22 point. The lions were led by first doubles team of Antonia Mysyk and Lexi Hammer along with second doubles team of Sarah Harlan and Molly Lee - both winning their championship matches over Walsh Jesuit.

Finishing as runner-up in the conferenc were singles players Katie Lee, Aubrey Zahuranec and Sofia DiCillo.


September 21st, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Padua 0

Singles:
First: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Snehi Shah (P) 6-1, 6-0
Second: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Emily Southworth (P) 6-0. 6-0
Third: Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Nicole Barsa (P) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles:
First: Katie Lee/Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Madison Manjura/Nimisha Joshi (P) 6-0, 6-0
Second: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Bianca Colozza/Loren Mazzola (P) 6-1, 6-0

Record 16-0

September 20th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. St. Joseph Academy 0

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Julie Lorinez (SJA) 2-6, 7-6, 10-5
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Melissa Martin (SJA) 6-3, 6-2
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Mary Kate Kahl (SJA) 6-0. 6-1

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Cassie Van Etten/Abby Weaver (SJA) 1-0, retired
Second: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Bridget Fitzgerald/Kerrigan Pensant (SJA) 6-4, 6-2

Record 15-0

September 19th, 2017
NDCL 4 vs. Hudson 1

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Susie Fann (H) 6-4, 6-0
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Laura Nijhuis (H) 1-6, 6-2, 5-7
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Maria Zou (H) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Jenny Gan/Katie Tuttle (H) 6-3, 6-4
Second: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Emma Nicolai/Kara Schurman (H) 7-6, 6-4

Record 14-0

September 18th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Perry 0

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Brooke Ward (P) 6-0. 6-0
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Mandi Schuemen (P) 6-0, 6-0
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Anna Felcher (P) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Kaitlyn Mahoney/Jackie Kalabinski (P) 6-0, 6-1
Second: Danielle Lazuka/Jessica Iaaco (NDCL) vs. Merideth Robinson/Emily Schuemen (P) 6-1, 6-2

Record 13-0

September 14th, 2017
NDCL 4 vs. Warren JFK 1

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. K. Marlatt (JFK) 2-6, 2-6
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. L. Kraker (JFK) 6-2, 6-1
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. P. Koutos (JFK) 7-5, 3-6, 11-9

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. C. Coudoleau/S. Zawarelli (JFK) 6-2, 6-4
Second: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. C. Eatou/C. Brozouicu (JFK) 6-0, 6-0

Record 12-0

September 12th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Beaumont 0

Singles:
First: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Juliana Rowane (B) 6-0, 6-0
Second: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Amanda Desamita (B) 6-0, 6-0
Third: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Nicolette Kelley (B) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
First: Katie Lee/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Mingway Patrick/Sydney Smith (B) 6-0, 6-1
Second: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Destiny Hunt/Elzada Hrwanga (B) 6-0, 6-0

Record 11-0

September 11th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Hoban 0

Singles:
First: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Abby Griffith (H) 6-0, 6-2
Second: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Megan Tucci (H) 6-0, 6-1
Third: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Jenna Karlavec (H) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles:
First: Katie Lee/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Emily Day/G. Smith (H) 6-1, 7-5
Second: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Josie Savitski/E. Hoffman (H) 6-0, 6-0

Record 10-0

September 6th, 2017
NDCL 4 vs. Gilmour 1

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Carly Cohn (G) 2-6, 0-6
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Maya Moufawad (G) 6-0, 6-0
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Emma Kaplan (G) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Julia Schultz/Maria Savani (G) 6-0, 6-0
Second: Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Gianna Zucker/Anna Marie Martin (G) 6-2, 6-0

Record 9-0

September 5th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Our Lady of the Elms 0

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Stef Wyszkowski (OLTE) 6-1, 6-1
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Natalie Kirk (OLTE) 6-3, 6-0
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Alexis Armstrong (OLTE) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Sara Kusher/Bonnie Ware (OLTE) 6-1, 6-1
Second: Molly Lee/Jessica Iacco (NDCL) vs. Joan Tesla/Abby Hcichle (OLTE) 6-4, 6-0

Record 8-0

August 31st, 2017
NDCL 3 vs. Solon 2

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Maggie Yang (S) 1-6, 4-6
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Alexis Ratner (S) 2-6, 1-6
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Sarah Zhou (S) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Amanda Weiskind/Ani Anatluci (S) 5-3, 6-3
Second: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Zoe Starkoff/Sammie Rosen (S) 6-4, 6-2

Record 7-0

August 30th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Lake Catholic 0

Singles:
First: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Greig (LC) 6-0, 6-2
Second: Sophia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Humphries (LC) 6-0, 6-0
Third: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Dolos (LC) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
First: Katie Lee/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Newman/Supancic (LC) 6-0, 6-1
Second: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Reiss/Witte (LC) 6-0, 6-0
 
Record 6-0

August 29th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Hawken 0

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Dylan Goldberg (H) 7-6, 6-1
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Ella Attell (H) 6-0, 6-2
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Natalie Cohen (H) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Gabrille Horvath/Menen (H) 6-2, 6-3
Second: Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Molly Yrao/Freemont (H) 7-5, 6-1

Record 5-0

August 28th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Chagrin Falls 0

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Adelaid Doman (CF) 6-3, 6-1
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Reagan Dowling (CF) 6-0, 6-1
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Macy Breeden (CF) 5-7, 7-5, 10-7

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Lucy Fricke/Emma Orazen (CF) 6-1, 3-6, 10-7
Second: Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Riley Kirkpatrick/Frances O'Neil (CF) 6-2, 6-4

Record 4-0

August 23rd, 2017
NDCL 4 vs. Willoughby South 1

Singles:
First: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Weyman-Heller (WS) 6-1, 6-0
Second: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Jevnikar (WS) 2-6, 3-6
Third: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Chakrabouty (WS) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles:
First: Katie Lee/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Zavert/Lammermeier (WS) 6-1, 6-1
Second: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Barber/Tomasio 6-0, 6-1

Record 3-0

August 19th, 2017
St. Joseph Academy Tournament @ Oberlin College

The tennis team finished 2nd out of 8 teams with a team score of 33.5.
 
Singles:
First: Katie Lee (5th place)
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (5th place)
Third: Sofia DiCillo (2nd place)

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (3rd place)
Second: Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (1st place)


August 16th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Shaker Hts. 0

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Katrina Cafsell (S) 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Sarah Moran (S) 6-1, 6-3,
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Lizzy Cole (S) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Madi Williams/Natalia Glimzler (S) 6-2, 6-2
Second: Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Tricha Roy/Caitlin Bocks (S) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Record 2-0

August 14th, 2017
NDCL 5 vs. Mayfield 0

Singles:
First: Katie Lee (NDCL) vs. Shanoon Mcgill (M) 6-1, 4-1 (Ret.)
Second: Aubrey Zahuranec (NDCL) vs. Chloey DiBartolo (M) 6-0, 6-0
Third: Sofia DiCillo (NDCL) vs. Suchi Patel (M) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
First: Lexi Hammer/Antonia Mysyk (NDCL) vs. Brianna Legore/Darwin Beder (M) 6-0, 6-0
Second: Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Pavitra Reddy/Mackenzie Nicolli (M) 6-2, 6-1

Record 1-0
Notre Dame – Cathedral Latin School | 13000 Auburn Road | Chardon, OH 44024 | Ph: 440.286.6226 | Fx: 440.286.7199 | ndcl@ndcl.org
For questions or comments about the site, please contact the webmaster.       © Copyright 2017 NDCL.        School CMS created by eSchoolView