View Notre Dame - Cathedral Latin School
BELONG. BELIEVE. BECOME.

2018 Girls Tennis Results Varsity "A"

October 12th, 2018
District Tournament @ Springside Racquet and Fitness Club


Doubles:
First Round: Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Sophia Zamarelli/Caitlyn Condoleon (JFK) 3-6, 3-6

October 8th, 2018
NDCL 0 vs. St. Joseph Academy 5


Singles:
First: Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Melissa Martin (SJA) 0-6, 0-6
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Mary Kate Kahl (SJA) 2-6, 2-6
Third: Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Kerrigan Ponsart (SJA) 1-6, 0-6

Doubles:
First: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Cassie Van Etten/Abby Weaver (SJA) 4-6, 1-6
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Maggie Griffin/Catherine Mayer (SJA) 4-6, 1-6

Record 6-12

October 3rd and 4th, 2018
Sectional Tournament @ Hawken HS


Singles:
First Round:
Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Sabrina Machtay (Beachwood) 2-6, 3-6
Rachel Friedl (NDCL ) Bye
Lauren Coviello (NDCL) Bye

Second Round:
Rachel Friedl (NDCL) vs. Ellie Faber (Hawken) 0-6, 1-6
Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Zilin Zhang (Beachwood) 0-6, 1-6

Doubles:
First Round:
Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Emma Orazen/Francie O'Neil (Chagrin Falls) 1-6, 3-6
Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) Bye

Second Round:
Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Georgia Woodworth/Emma Kovac (Jefferson) 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals:
Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Rachael Pomeraneks/Emily Glazer (Orange) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4

Semi Finals:
Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Rachel Ange/Mackenzie Hanford (WG)

3rd place Match:
Molly Lee/Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Emma Orazen/Francie O'Neill (CF) 6-4, 6-1

October 1st, 2018
NDCL 2 vs. West Geauga 3


Singles:
First: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Rylie Hanford (WG) 0-6, 0-6
Second: Rachel Friedl (NDCL) vs. Lauren Ralph (WG) 1-6, 1-6
Third: Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Anna Cianci (WG) 6-7, 4-6

Doubles:
First: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Rachel Ange/Mackenzie Hanford (WG) 6-3, 6-7, 10-7
Second: Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Sam Bertsch/Arden Frankmann 6-2, 6-3

Record 6-11

September 27th, 2018
NDCL 1 vs. SVSM 4


Singles:
First: Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Allison Tomaszewski (SVSM) 4-6, 1-6
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Natalie Isaacs (SVSM) 4-6, 1-6
Third: Kayla Powell (NDCL) vs. Maddie McSteen (SVSM) 2-6, 2-6

Doubles:
First: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Ada Wyszynski/Andrea McKnight (SVSM) 6-2, 6-2
Second: Jackie Nguyen/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Lucy Chmura/Kirstin Pier (SVSM) 1-6, 6-2, 2-6

Record 6-10

September 26th, 2018
NDCL 1 vs. Beachwood 4


Singles:
First: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. L. Ramadan (B) 0-6, 0-6
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. S. Machtay (B) 2-6, 3-6
Third: Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Z. Zhang (B) 0-6, 0-6

Doubles:
First: Sarah Harlan/Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. A. Owens/E. Mete (B) 6-4, 6-2
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. E. Fan/J. Park (B) 2-6, 2-6

Record 6-9

September 19th, 2018
NDCL 3 vs. Padua 2


Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Snehi Shah (P) 6-4, 6-1
Second: Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Magdalaina Abood (P) 6-1, 6-4
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Emma Bobofchak (P) 5-7, 1-6

Doubles:
First: Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. M. Manjura/N. Joshi (P) 1-6, 1-6
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. D. Peterson/N. Barsa (P) 6-4, 6-2

Record 6-8

September 14th, 2018
NDCL 0 vs. Hawken 5


Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Stephanie Schulman (H) 0-6, 1-6
Second: Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Dylan Goldburg (H) 1-6, 1-6
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Natalie Cohen (H) 1-6, 1-6

Doubles:
First: Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Ellie Fabor/Sarah Fares (H) 4-6, 0-6
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Sophia Manson/Gabby Horwath (H) 1-6, 0-6

Record 5-8

September 13th, 2018
NDCL 4 vs. Beaumont 1


Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Amanda Desamoto (B) 6-0, 6-0
Second: Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Nicolette Kelley (B) 6-1, 6-0
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Caulson Jones (B) 6-3, 7-5

Doubles:
First: Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. K. McNeil/J. Patton (B) 6-2, 4-6, 9-10
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Lilly Kijewski/Leya Stewart (B) 6-4, 6-1

Record 5-7

September 11th, 2018
NDCL 3 vs. Mentor 2

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Jordan Fiedler (M) 6-0, 6-1
Second: Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Taylor Kernisky (M) 7-5, 4-6, 6-10
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Ellie Reilly (M) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles:
First: Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Gia Paglio/Jill McDonnell (M) 6-4, 7-5
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Emily Hoffman/Kayley McLaughlin (M) 1-6, 6-7

Record 4-7

September 6th, 2018
NDCL 2 vs. Laurel "B" 3

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Lizzy Cole (L) 6-3, 6-0
Second: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Lydia Dray (L) 6-0, 6-1
Third: Kayla Powell (NDCL) vs. Meri Gabriel (L) 3-6, 2-6

Doubles:
First: Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Laurel Doubles Player 1/Player 2 (L) 2-6, 7-6, 10-13
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Nicky Dattilo/Tess Jeckering (L) 6-7, 0-6

Record 3-7

August 30th, 2018
NDCL 3 vs. Gilmour 2

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Anna Marie Martin (G) 6-0, 6-1
Second: Molly Lee (NDCL) vs. Allie Mikolanis (G) 3-6, 1-6
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Maya Moufawd (G) 6-0, 6-3

Doubles:
First: Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Hadley Hairston/Claire Jablonski (G) 7-5, 6-1
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Ava Moe/Emma Kaptoz (G) 6-7, 2-6

Record 3-6
August 28th, 2018
NDCL 2 vs. CVCA 3

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Lexi Polidoro (CVCA) 6-3, 7-5
Second: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Alana Reske (CVCA) 0-6, 2-6
Third: Katelyn Zitnik (NDCL) vs. Arden Millison (CVCA) 1-6, 1-6

Doubles:
First: Avery Walton/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Miriam Cook/Courtney Morris (CVCA) 6-2, 6-7, 4-6
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Rachel Johnson/Jadelyn Lambert (CVCA) 6-3, 6-2

Record 2-6
August 27th, 2018
NDCL 1 vs. Our Lady of the Elms 4

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Abby Kusher Benson (OLOTE) 6-2, 7-6
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Alexis Armstrong (OLOTE) 1-6, 2-6
Third: Katelyn Zitnik (NDCL) vs. Emily Arnold (OLOTE) 0-6, 1-6

Doubles:
First: Lexi Pozzuto/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Kelsey Weir/Abby Hornacek (OLOTE) 2-6, 3-6
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Kayla Tesla/Grace Heink (OLOTE) 3-6, 3-6

Record 2-5
August 23rd, 2018
NDCL 0 vs. Chagrin Falls 5

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Chagrin 1st Singles 0-6, 2-6
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Chagrin 2nd Singles 1-6, 2-6
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Chagrin 3rd Singles 2-6, 0-6

Doubles:
First: Molly Lee/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Chagrin 1st Doubles 0-6, 6-7
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Chagrin 2nd Doubles 0-6, 4-6

Record 2-4
August 22nd, 2018
NDCL 1 vs. Orrville 4

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Claudia Adcock (O) 1-6, 0-6
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Sydney Adcock (O) 1-6, 0-6
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Abby Adcock (O) 1-6, 0-6

Doubles:
First: Molly Lee/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Orrville First Doubles 5-7, 2-6
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Orrville Second Doubles 6-0, 1-6, 10-8

Record 2-3
August 18th, 2018
NDCL @ SJA Invitational


1st Singles 2nd Singles 3rd Singles 1st Doubles 2nd Doubles
Westlake 10 10 10 7 4 41
Mayfield 7 8.5 2.5 10 7 35
Solon 5.5 7 7 4 10 33.5
Hudson 4 5.5 5.5 5.5 8.5 29
SJA 2.5 1 8.5 8.5 5.5 26
Rocky River 8.5 4 4 2.5 1 20
Perkins 0 2.5 1 1 0 4.5
NDCL 1 0 0 0 2.5 3.5



August 15th, 2018
NDCL 3 vs. St. John 2

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Emily Cevera (Sj) 5-7, 6-7
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Julianne Sheldon (Sj) 6-4, 6-4
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Ashton Yarosh (Sj) 0-6, 2-6

Doubles:
First: Molly Lee/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Katie Parise/Olivia Passerell (Sj) 6-2, 6-4
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. win by default

Record 2-2
August 14th, 2018
NDCL 4 vs. Orange 1

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Rachel Palmerontes (O) 6-2, 6-1
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Sadie Meyer (O) 6-3, 7-5
Third: Lauren Coviello (NDCL) vs. Kate Tzefronis (O) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles:
First: Molly Lee/Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Elly McCreary/Sophie Suh (O) 1-6, 5-7
Second: Rachel Friedl/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Emily Glazer/Alexa Plotuin (O) 6-2, 6-2

Record 1-2
August 13th, 2018
NDCL 0 vs. Shaker Hts. 5

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Katrina Cassell (S) 4-6, 4-6
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Caitlin Bocks (S) 0-6, 1-6
Third: Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Natalia Glinzler (S) 0-6, 0-6

Doubles:
First: Molly Lee/Rachel Friedl (NDCL) vs. Madi Williams/Melissa Baltan-Brunet (S) 2-6, 1-6
Second: Katia Blackburn/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Katie Cronin/Isabella Glinzler (S) 0-6, 1-6

Record 0-2

August 11th, 2018
NDCL 2 vs. Warren JFK 3

Singles:
First: Sarah Harlan (NDCL) vs. Kaitlin Mariatt (JFK) 0-6, 4-6
Second: Avery Walton (NDCL) vs. Papas Kontos (JFK) 1-6, 0-6
Third: Georgina Hasrouni (NDCL) vs. Sophia Zamarelli (JFK) 0-6, 0-6

Doubles:
First: Molly Lee/Rachel Friedl (NDCL) vs. Caitlyn Conpoleon/Cassidy Prozovich (JFK) 6-1, 6-4
Second: Katia Blackburn/Lexi Pozzuto (NDCL) vs. Alex Litton/Morgan Reigor (JFK) 6-0, 6-0

Record 0-1
Notre Dame – Cathedral Latin School | 13000 Auburn Road | Chardon, OH 44024 | Ph: 440.286.6226 | Fx: 440.286.7199 | ndcl@ndcl.org
For questions or comments about the site, please contact the webmaster.       © Copyright 2018 NDCL.        School CMS created by eSchoolView