View Notre Dame - Cathedral Latin School
BELONG. BELIEVE. BECOME.

2018 SEASON RESULTS


May 16, 2018
NDCL 3 vs. University School 2


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Yan (US) 6-4, 6-3
Second: Kameron King (NDCL) vs. Novak (US) 1-6, 3-6
Third: Mitchell Yeigh(NDCL) vs. Korach (US) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/Dan DeWerth (NDCL) vs. Dar/Riad (US) 6-7, 6-4, 1-6
Second: Eddie Zucker/Dan Zucker (NDCL) vs. Zemon/Chaing (US) 6-0, 6-0

Record 12-4


May 15, 2018
NDCL 3 vs. West Geauga 2


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Zach Bobango (WG) 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
Second: Danny Zucker (NDCL) vs. Kevin Wenger (WG) 2-6, 3-6
Third: Eddie Zucker (NDCL) vs. Michael Elias (WG) 3-6, 4-6

Doubles:
First: Kameron King/Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Matt Robertson/David Dela Cruz (WG) 6-2, 6-1
Second: Jonah Brokamp/Bailey Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Antonio Linek/Roman DiSeisio (WG) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Record 11-4


May 9 & 10, 2018
Sectional Tournament @ Hawken HS


Singles:
First Round:
Kameron King (NDCL ) vs. Peter Galec (Perry) 2-6, 1-6
Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Michael Rigo (Lake Catholic) 6-0, 6-3
Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Jon Rash (West Geauga) 6-4, 6-0

Second Round:
Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Ryan Leizman (Hawken) 1-6, 1-6
Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Gabe Perla (Hawken) 1-6, 4-6

Doubles:
First Round:
Jonah Brokamp/Bailey Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Tyler Perkins/Paul Veiniere (Geneva) 2-6, 1-6
Danny Zucker/Eddie Zucker (NDCL) vs. Zach Newbold/Max Crooks (Edgewood) 6-0, 6-2

Second Round:
Danny Zucker/Eddie Zucker (NDCL) vs. Neil Tewari/Ander Garcia (Hawken) 1-6, 1-6


May 8, 2018
NDCL 1 vs. St. John 4


Singles:
First: Kameron King (NDCL) vs. Haynes (Sj) 0-6, 0-6
Second: Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Disalvatore (Sj) 4-6, 3-6
Third: Spencer Jacobson (NDCL) vs. Smithson (Sj) 1-6, 1-6

Doubles:
First: Eddie Zuckerp/Bailey Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Nejbauer/Shelvon (Sj) 2-6, 1-6
Second: Jonah Brokamp/Dan DeWerth (NDCL) vs. Timonere/Hammers (Sj) 7-5, 6-3

Record 10-4


May 7, 2018
NDCL 4 vs. Padua 1


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Jack Verderber (P) 6-0, 6-0
Second: Kameron King (NDCL) vs. Zach Barther (P) 6-3, 6-2
Third: Mitchell Yeigh(NDCL) vs. Daniel Stuczynski (P) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/Dan DeWerth (NDCL) vs. Sam Verderber/Cameron Drum (P) 6-4, 3-6, 16-14
Second: Dane Berschig/Ben Szabo (NDCL) vs. Joe Monnin/Kevin Peterson (P) 4-6, 3-6

Record 10-3


May 2, 2018
NDCL 5 vs. Gilmour 0


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Sam Sullivan (G) 2-6, 6-4, 10-7
Second: Kameron King (NDCL) vs. Ben Parmentier (G) 7-6, 3-6, 10-3
Third: Mitchell Yeigh(NDCL) vs. Joe Unguary (G) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/Dan DeWerth (NDCL) vs. Tim McCormick/Liam Ryan (G) 6-0, 6-0
Second: Eddie Zucker/Dan Zucker (NDCL) vs. Matt Vargo/Clinton Zupanco (G) 6-0, 6-0

Record 9-3


May 1, 2018
NDCL 1 vs. Geneva 4


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Isaac Palinkas (G) 1-6, 1-6
Second: Kameron King (NDCL) vs. Nathan Palinkas (G) 0-6, 0-6
Third: Mitchell Yeigh(NDCL) vs. Dan Jackson (G) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Mark Astronskas/Anthony Toth (G) 0-6, 0-6
Second: Eddie Zucker/Dan Zucker (NDCL) vs. Tyler Perkins/Paul Veiniere (G) 2-6, 3-6

Record 8-3


April 30, 2018
NDCL 4 vs. Hoban 1


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Ryan Davis (H) 7-5, 6-4
Second: Kameron King (NDCL) vs. Paul Cinko (H) 6-1, 6-2
Third: Mitchell Yeigh(NDCL) vs. Sebastian Boring (H) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Alex Baumgartner/Gabe Dannemiller (H) 1-6, 0-6
Second: Eddie Zucker/Dan Zucker (NDCL) vs. Evan Franklin/Pete Stitzel (H) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

Record 8-2


April 26, 2018
NDCL 5 vs. Andrews Osborne 0


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Shawn Nie (AO) 6-1, 6-3
Second: Kameron King (NDCL) vs. Tom Mitrovich (AO) 6-3, 6-3
Third: Mitchell Yeigh(NDCL) vs. TJ Chapman (AO) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Eric Vermilya/James Hue (AO) 6-1, 6-2
Second: Eddie Zucker/Dan Zucker (NDCL) vs. Bishop Walton/Peter Zhu (AO) 6-0, 6-0

Record 7-2


April 23, 2018
NDCL 2 vs. 
Hawken 3

Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Nikhil Goel (H) 6-3, 0-6, 6-1
Second:
Kameron King (NDCL) vs. Grey Zashin (H) 1-6, 5-7
Third:
Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Sam Li (H) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles:
First:
Jonah Brokamp/Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Michael Gilbert/Jared Crider (H) 5-7, 3-6
Second: 
Eddie Zucker/Dan Zucker (NDCL) vs. Hunter Strah/Neal Taliwad (H) 3-6, 6-7

Record 6-2


April 20, 2018
NDCL 3 vs. 
Willoughby South 2

Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Ryan Miozzi (WS) 6-3, 1-6, 6-7
Second: Mitchell Yeigh
(NDCL) vs. Ian Orzincic (WS) 2-6, 6-2, 7-10
Third: Spencer Jacobson
(NDCL) vs. John Luck (WS) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles:
First:
Kameron King/Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Frank Fauceglia/Zach Barrus (WS) 6-2, 6-2
Second: 
Dane Berschig/Dan DeWerth (NDCL) vs. Blaise Lombardo/Casey Jevnikar (WS) 6-2, 6-2

Record 6-1



April 18, 2018
NDCL 5 vs. 
Brush 0

Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Brandon Bonner (B) 2-6, 6-2, 10-6
Second: Mitchell Yeigh
(NDCL) vs. Evan Mularo (B) 6-3, 4-6, 10-7
Third: Spencer Jacobson
(NDCL) vs. Alex Neyman (B) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
First:
Kameron King/Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Alyssa Wiegand/Carl Kieksi (B) 6-3, 6-2
Second: 
Jonah Brokamp/Dan DeWerth (NDCL) vs. Matt Kendig/Darshan Ardhikari (B) 6-2, 6-3

Record 5-1


April 13, 2018
NDCL 0 vs. Chagrin Falls 5


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Jackson Quinn (CF) 3-6, 0-6
Second: K
ameron King (NDCL) vs. Edward Armstrong (CF) 2-6, 3-6
Third:
Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Michael Grady (CF) 1-6, 4-6

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/
Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Connor Lewis/Peyton Lewis (CF) 2-6, 3-6
Second:
Dan Zucker/Eddie Zucker (NDCL) vs. Robby Wood/Daniel Bellini (CF) 4-6, 5-7

Record 4-1


April 12, 2018
NDCL 5 vs. Cleveland Hts. 0


Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Enzo Minnillo (CH) 6-0, 6-2
Second: K
ameron King (NDCL) vs. Graeme Alcorn (CH) 4-6, 6-3, 10-4
Third:
Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Amari O'Bryant (CH) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/
Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Will Benham/Greyton Mahne (CH) 6-3, 7-6
Second:
Dan Zucker/Eddie Zucker (NDCL) vs. Deckard Manne/Will Hopkins (CH) 6-1, 6-3

Record 4-0


April 10, 2018
NDCL 3 vs. Lake Catholic
2

Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Anthony Roguz (LC) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Second: K
ameron King (NDCL) vs. Peter Gales (LC) 2-6, 3-6
Third:
Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Joe Wright (LC) 1-6, 2-6

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/
Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Mark Jankowski/Ian Middleton (LC) 6-4, 7-5
Second:
Dan Zucker/Eddie Zucker (NDCL) vs. Michael Rigo/Michael Monda (LC) 6-2, 6-1

Record 3-0


March 28, 2018
NDCL 3 vs.
Conneaut 2

Singles:
First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Ben Butler (C) 3-6, 4-6
Second: K
ameron King (NDCL) vs. Ryan Laitinon (C) 6-7, 1-6
Third:
Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Jenna Burt (C) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/
Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) wins by default
Second:
Dan Zucker/Eddie Zucker (NDCL) wins by default

Record 2-0


March 26, 2018
NDCL 3 vs.
Mayfeild 2

Singles:

First: Kevin McGinty (NDCL) vs. Yukon Wong (M) 1-6, 0-6
Second: K
ameron King (NDCL) vs. Trenton Lam (M) 6-3, 2-6, 4-10
Third:
Mitchell Yeigh (NDCL) vs. Dan Kan (M) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles:
First: Jonah Brokamp/
Bayley Stefanek (NDCL) vs. Alex You/Adam Gagliardo (M) 6-3, 6-3
Second:
Dan Zucker/Eddie Zucker (NDCL) vs. Illyr Yatsishin/Ricky Wa (M) 6-2, 6-2

Record 1-0
(NDCL) vs.
Notre Dame – Cathedral Latin School | 13000 Auburn Road | Chardon, OH 44024 | Ph: 440.286.6226 | Fx: 440.286.7199 | ndcl@ndcl.org
For questions or comments about the site, please contact the webmaster.       © Copyright 2018 NDCL.        School CMS created by eSchoolView